QUESTION

I am putting together an iPhone application that needs to access historical stock prices from Yahoo! Finance. Do I need permission from Yahoo?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Connecticut
More details to this question:
In my application I make the user aware of the fact that he/she will be accessing historical quotes from Yahoo! Finance and therefore is bound with the terms of service therein. On the other hand, the Yahoo website has an online procedure for requesting permissions but it concerns only Yahoo brand features (Yahoo! trademarks, logos, service marks, trade dress, slogans, screen shots, copyrighted designs, etc. My application does not fit with the forms I am supposed to fill in order to submit my request.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, historical facts -- such as stock prices -- are not capable of being protected under the laws of copyright. Unless Yahoo's terms of service expressly prohibit such access, you are breaking no laws by permitting your users to access that information.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters