QUESTION

I am starting a new clothing accessories business. While I was researching clothing labels I came across a label that was created in the 1940's. It is

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Patents - New York
More details to this question:
called the, 'New York Creations Label' which can be google searched. Anyways, I was wanting to use the building/skyline rendering from the label as part of my logo. I noticed that there was a copyright from the New York Dress Institute. And I did a little research on copyrights and learned that they would have had to reapplied for a copyright 28 years after the original copyright. I called the DC copyright office and the lady informed me that they wouldn't have any files from the 1940s but for 300+ dollars I could do an inquiry. My question is if I were to use the buildings and alter them a little, change the color/size what the odds of this being a copyright infringement might be. Thanks for any help you can give me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is impossible to give any opinion without actually looking at the original work and comparing it to the design you want to use. However, no one can have the sole right to use something like the New York City skyline in a copyrighted work. What you can't do is copy an existing design that is currently protected by copyright. It may be a good investment to have the search run at the United States Copyright Office to see what design was ever protected by copyright - if the copyright was not renewed, you may be able to use it. However, you also refer to a"logo" which falls under trademark law, not copyright law. You also need to search the United States Patent & Trademark Office database to make sure your logo design is not "confusingly similar" to a registered trademark. It is also a good idea to have a trademark search run for nationwide state registrations and "common law" trademarks, since trademarks do NOT have to be registered with the USPTO to be enforceable. Running a trademark search will likely be more expensive than running the copyright records search.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters