QUESTION

I am starting a new website and I was wondering what legal limitations do I have towards posting pictures and quoting words from other sites.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Mississippi
More details to this question:
The quote is a definition and the picture is an image related to that definition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, photographs that you did not create yourself are the copyrighted work of another and may not be copied or used for commercial purposes without the permission of the copyright owner. The same generally applied to textual works of authorship.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters