QUESTION

I am starting a website and will be hiring people to desing it and write its code: how do I protect the website and my future business?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have never done this before so I am wondering how I will go about protecting my logo,my ideas behind the site, the web design, the code that will be written for me as well as the actual site that someone will be desinging?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
First and foremost, have a written agreement with the web designer. The agreement should expressly state that they/he/she agree that the resultant product is to be treated as a work for hire and that they/he/she agree to assign all rights in the in the code produced and any resulting inventions or other intellectual property created specifically in connection with the product of the website.. You also want them to agree not to incorporate any intellectual property of third parties into the website and to hold you harmless for violations of the intellectual property rights of third parties that is embodied in the website.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to have a written agreement with each of your hirees under the terms of which they (a) assign to you all of the rights in the work they do on your behalf, (b) agree to retain your confidential information in confidence, and (c) agree not to undermine your goodwill by using your information to compete with you or to lure away your employees or to interfere with your key relationships with suppliers, customers and others. An attorney can assist you in drafting an appropriate agreement. If my office can be helpful to you in doing so, please contact us.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters