QUESTION

I am trying to do as much of the provisional patent myself,I am looking for a seasoned attorney to consult by the hour and proof on my illustrations

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Patents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drafting a patent application yourself is generally a very bad idea, unless you happen to be a patent lawyer. Patent law is very complex and you have to meet all the requirements of the law at the time you file the application for you to have a valid patent issue from that application. That includes a nonprovisional application that claims priority to a provisional patent application. I am a registered patent attorney and I generally find that it is less expensive to start from scratch than to "revise" an application drafted by a non-patent lawyer. Good luck in finding a registered patent attorney or agent who is willing to do this.
Answered on May 05th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters