QUESTION

I came up with the idea of making a bathing suit that when it makes contact with the water it changes color.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Patents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was wondering if there is any way to protect this product so that other people (competitors) cannot copy it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Consult a patent attorney who can evaluate the patentability of you bathing suit, and can prepare a patent application for you if the results are favorable. However, the broad concept is not new (see, http://www.mermaidinengland.com/home/home-of-the-original-colour-change-swimwear.php ), so if you intend to sell one, you should have a right-to-use evaluation of unexpired patents performed first.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters