QUESTION

I created a logo for my grandpas company, can I take it back and not let them use it?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I created a logo for my grandpas company. Can I revoke the logo from them? I created a logo for my grandpas company. I never applied for a copyright. My grandpa has since left the company on sort of a bad note. The 51% owner wasn''t paying him a salary, so he was forced to resign. My grandpa currently still owns 49%. My question is, can I not allow the company to use the logo? They never signed anything for rights to the logo or anything. I basically just gave my grandpa the picture file and allowed then to use it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This situation involves the legal concept of "implied license." The logo is not licensed to your grandpa; it's licensed to his former employer. The company that is the licensee did not have any reason to expect that its license was terminable at the time it was granted. It appears that you intended to grant this license unconditionally. You cannot seek to impose conditions now.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2012 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters