QUESTION

I currently have some of my stuff stored in a friends storage shed that has been seized or taken control of by the police

Asked on May 12th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Colorado
More details to this question:
he is got several burglary charges pending i beleive and this is the reason for the seizure how do I get my stuff back and will I need an attourney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should be able to recover the items of which you are the rightful owner, particularly if you can prove it. An attorney can be helpful in this process. The purpose of the seizure is ultimately to return stolen property to its rightful owner.
Answered on May 12th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters