QUESTION

I currently pay a monthly fee for a cable subscription and have a few hundred movies recorded on my DVR. Can I copy them to my computer legally?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have several movies and TV shows saved on my DVR that is rented to my from cable provider. Can I legally rip those movies and tv shows to my computer to watch at a later date? And what if at some time in the future I cancel the cable subscription, would I legally have to delete all of those movies and tv shows because I am no longer paying for the cable service or would I own that copy because I recorded them when I was paying for the cable service. The are from not only standard channels like TNT and TBS but also premium channels like HBO and Showtime.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, federal copyright law gives you the right to "time shift" your viewing of lawfully viewed television shows. There is a paucity of authority regarding the precise facts you posit. However, unless your use of the recorded material is for other than personal home viewing, you should be okay.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters