QUESTION

I designed a bumper sticker including one sentence. That sentence was from a popular song, however i changed one word in the sentence.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can the artist claim trademark protection even though I changed one of the words? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, slogans that do not serve to identify the origin or sponsorship of goods cannot qualify as a trademark. Moreover, slogans are not copyrightable. You should consult with an attorney regarding the precise facts of your situation, including how the stickers are being distributed and what the goods and services are to which they relate (which you do not provide in your inquiry).
Answered on Feb 04th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters