QUESTION

I entrusted some of my stories to my roommate to be carried and presented to a media company. Since then, the material has been published, my roommate has disappeared and everyone just keeps blinking their eyes and shrugging their shoulders, is there any kind of action I can take?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2007 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
I entrusted some of my stories to my roommate to be carried and presented to a media company. Since then, the material has been published, my roommate has disappeared and everyone just keeps blinking their eyes and shrugging their shoulders, is there any kind of action I can take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You need to see a copyright lawyer who can advise you specifically, but it appears that take action against the media company assuming that you did not give your roommate a power of attorney to act on you behalf in selling the rights to the work.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters