QUESTION

I figured out a mathmatical formula for decreasing the odds in the lottery & I plan on selling stocks in this formula.

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Patents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I don''t know if I need a patent or not even if I can patent my formula since anyone can play lottery any way they want to now. I just dont want to get my web page up and running for someone to steal my idea and tell me I cant use them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A case decided 2 years ago by the U.S. Supreme Court called Bilski v. Kappos greatly affected the patentability of different types of methods, particularly business methods and software. To patent your method, it must either (1) be implemented with a particular machine, that is, one specifically devised and adapted to carry out the process in a way that is not concededly conventional and is not trivial; or else (2) transform an article from one thing or state to another. In addition, as mentioned, algorithms themselves are not patentable. You should consult with a patent attorney to see if there is some aspect of your invention that may be patentable.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Mathematical formulas by themselves are not patentable. However, a method of participating in a lottery using the formula may be patented.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters