QUESTION

I gave Phil's auto body shop 5000.00 to fix my car and he closes up shop and didn't do nothing to my car . I had to tow car out in peices.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is good news and bad news here. The good news is that you have a legal claim for the damage that was done to your vehicle and to recover the amounts you have paid for work not performed; you can sue to collect these amounts. The bad news is that Phil is apparently out of business, so even a money judgment from a court may not result in your actual receipt of any money.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters