QUESTION

I have 2 designs completed that I want to patent. Both are very small, that is; simple designs. What budget should I allow for patents?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Patents - Washington
More details to this question:
I have the designs done. I have drawings. I am an artist was well and create patent drawing. I also rough drafted some verbiage and claims. I am hoping to find an patent attorney that will let me do most of the work and guide me through the process. This will accomplish two things. First, I hope to mitigate my costs and second allows me to understand the patent procedure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advocacy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at The Rapacke Law Group, P. A.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for the question.  Design Patents are used to protect the ornamental appearance (i.e., design) of the object and not the functionality.  They can be a very valuable tool in building an intellectual property portfolio and with the new decision in Egyptian Goddess a much easier patent to protect.  Our Firm is a fixed-fee patent firm and charge $1800 for each application.  That $1800 cost includes your professional draftsman fees and USPTO filing fees.  In addition, our firm does not require a retainer or charge for phone calls or correspondance duing the application prosecution.  Please see our website www.arapackelaw.com or Youtube videos under rapackelaw for much specific information regarding design patents.  Lastly, please give me a call at any time at (407) 801-9368 if you have any further questions.  I look forward to speaking with you.   Respectfully, Andrew Rapacke
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters