QUESTION

I have a Contract for Manufacture of Goods almost completed. As the Buyer, I am concerned abt the ownership clause.

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Washington
More details to this question:
I know it may be important to specify that the manufacturer is free to sell me the goods without any surprise 3rd party interests, but I'm having them create puzzles for me and own the Intellectual Property rights. I feel really strange having anything in the contract saying they're the owners. Am I worrying needlessly and it's not at all the same thing? Or should i somehow specify this? I'd be VERY grateful for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your question is, unfortunately, highly non-specific about what you are buying and what rights are being retained by the seller, so it is simply impossibly to answer. You need to have your contract reviewed by an attorney and you need to consult with him regarding your expectations and the customs in this field, whatever it is. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters