QUESTION

i have a current patent with my name and my ex-business partners name on it. she says only one name can be on it as we aren't partners -i don't buy it

Asked on Jul 15th, 2019 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
my ex business partner and i hold a patent- since we are no longer a partnership, she says it needs to have one name only on the patent. this doesn't seem logical- we were 50/50 partners all the way thru this- why would i assign this to her? she is offering me our trademarked name- there's no business to sell, low sales- how is a trademarked deemed to have comparable value to a valid patent? The product was not a success, but there could be future potential value. how do you suggest i should i handle this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Dunner Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do you have a written partnership agreement?  Is the trademark registered, and if so, in whose name is it registered?  Do you have any documents that would reflect your partnership relationship (e.g., co-own a lease; co-sign on any documents...)?
Answered on Jul 29th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters