QUESTION

I have a drawing of my idea on paper. What now?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2010 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have a drawing of my idea on paper. The problem is that I am concerned about presenting my idea to others that may be vital to its production. I do not want it to get stolen while I am still trying to determine its feasibility. What can I do to protect myself while presenting my idea to investors and others?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
You can only show it to others who have signed a non disclosure form. You can also file a provisional patent for it. This is cheaper than filing a regular utility patent by about 75%. If you need help with either please contact me.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2010 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters