QUESTION

I have a legal question that I need to answer. Under the TRIPS law, a patent, once given by a member state, is secured for 20 years. However, there a

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Patents - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
it looks like you never completed your question, but the first part of your post is incorrect. TRIPS is an international agreement not a law, and patents run generally, but not always, 20 years from the filing date, not the issue date; however, there are circumstances where the term in the US can be longer or shorter than that.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters