QUESTION

I have a published book. The publishing company just closed its doors. I have a contract with them. Can I reprint my book since they are no more?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
No bankruptcy has been declared that I know. They merely stopped responding. Their website says they are permanently closed. . I am in California. The publishing company was in illinois .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Oakland, CA
Partner at Bay Oak Law
3 Awards
You have a contract, but it sounds like the publisher has breached the contract by failing to perform its obligations under the contract -- specifically, the publishing part. 1. Send a letter to the publisher, documenting everything you've done to get the publisher to perform. Keep a copy, of course. 2. That letter should have a deadline; the publisher will have to get back to you by a certain date, or you will consider them in breach and will get the book published elsewhere. 3. The day after the deadline (assuming, as is likely, that the publisher will not respond), send a letter saying that the lack of response confirms their intent to breach the contract, and that you will begin shopping the book elsewhere. Reserve your right to seek damages.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:29 AM

This answer does not mean I am your lawyer. No attorney-client relationship exists. This response is for general information only.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters