QUESTION

I have a question regarding copyright/trademark infringement issue being brought against me

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Intellectual Property - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I'm being accused of pirating content by someone and told me to contact their lawyers. The lawyers called me said for me to call them before any legal action is taken and if don't respond or have my attorney do so they well take action
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Advocacy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at The Rapacke Law Group, P. A.
Update Your Profile
Dear NE   I am sorry to hear that you have been accused of trademark infringment and counterfeiting.  Please understand that both of those causes of action are very serious and can be expensive if a judgement is found against you.   Please do not ignore the matter as that is likely the most detrimental position.  I would consult counsel and create a plan to defend your position in a cost-effective manner.  I wish you the best of luck.    Sincerely Andrew
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Dunner Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
What are the lawyers' accusations?  Did you copy or downloading anything without permission?
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters