QUESTION

I have a Small Bus LLC. in USVI and the name is trademarked registered is it legal for a US Bus. to use the name to advertise online and their website

Asked on Jun 24th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - U.S. Virgin Islands
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." Assuming by "registered" you mean that it is registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office as a trademark, it is possible that the use by the online business is infringing. Whether or not it is infringing depends on a number of factual matters as to which you provide insufficient information, including whether the online business is competing with respect to the goods and services for which registration was granted. Our office practices in this area. If we can help you on a fee-for-service basis, please feel free to contact us.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters