QUESTION

I have an idea for t shirt for my college but it includes the trademark for tide and the logos of my college and our rivals school.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - North Carolina
More details to this question:
What i wanted to know is if I would need permission from Proctor & Gamble to use their trademark and if i would also need permission to use the logos of the two college before made the shirts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patent Application Attorney serving New York, NY at Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP
Update Your Profile
You need permission from each of these organizations to use their trademarks.  This information should not be considered legal advise for your specific circumstances and are offered only as general information on the topic of your question.  This should not be relied upon as legal advice and Sills Cummis and Gross does not represent you until you have signed a retainer letter from us.  Philip Braginsky Sills Cummis and Gross www.SillsCummis.com
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters