QUESTION

I have an idea that"s already patent, looking for attorney 2 help me SELL the idea

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Patents - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Look for a local patent attorney by going to www.uspto.gov and searching the roster of registered patent attorneys by location. You can also consider using a licensing company. However, be very careful when you talk to licensing companies and be sure to select one that is reputable. The USPTO website has information on "invention promotion" and scams in this field that you should read about. See if there is a local inventor's club, those are usually very good sources of information on finding reputable people to deal with in this area.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters