QUESTION

I have gotten an ornamental refusal. I understand it's an easy fix, but what exactly do I need to respond to the office action?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I've decided I want to respond to the office action by including evidence that proves that consumers associate the applied for mark with our company. Shouldn't be hard to do, our specimen was our company name on a sweatshirt in custom typography, but it is a logo that everyone associates with our brand. We also have used this same logo on our website and all social media. Can we use that? What exactly do we need to respond to this office action? Letters from consumers? Screenshots of our website with logo? Virtual advertisements with our logo? And I understand all specimens must be before the date we filed the trademark.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
I assume that you are dealing with a trademark application refusal, and trying to establish "secondary meaning" is not as simple as you appear to think it is. I strongly recommend that you contact a trademark attorney to assist in preparation of the response.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters