QUESTION

I have just completed a non fiction book that I hope to get published. I need to know whether or not I need to change the names of people in it?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Missouri
More details to this question:
There are only a few "full" names given in the book and though I am not claiming there is slander involved, can a person still come forward and say "Hey, you can''t talk about me in that book?" Conversely, couldn''t I then say there''s not even any substantial proof they are the very person I wrote about in the first place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Anyone can sue anyone for anything. Disputes frequently arise because people are upset at being portrayed, even under a fictitious name, in a roman a clef or other work of fiction. Most publishers are very wary of such matters and require indemnity from the author against such claims.  
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters