QUESTION

I have photos I am using in a slide presentation at an educational conference. Do I need to seek permission.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New Jersey
More details to this question:
These photos belong to Getty, Biblioteque National de Paris, Elvis Presley estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is a question that invokes the "fair use" exception to copyright infringement. In a non-profit setting where multiple copies are not being made and there is no obvious economic detriment to the copyright owner, such a use may be okay. It is impossible to state a categorical rule with respect to "fair use" because all such determinations are intensely fact-dependent.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters