QUESTION

I have some sayings I want to put on shirts, mugs, etc. How can I copyright them?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
If all they are are short phrases, they cannot be copyrighted since short phrases are not considered to have sufficient content.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters