QUESTION

I have the copyright, ISBN# to a book about a subject. I also have tape recordings and approvals through the same. Now, he says he does not apprrove

Asked on Jul 14th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Indiana
More details to this question:
He will not approve, for some odd reason albeit I have all of the above mentioned. I am not interested in being sued, really don't want to pay a lawyer for what I believe are my rights anyway, so, should I publsih? I have attempted contact only to learn that I have to go through his lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cors & Bassett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to give more information in order for an attorney to answer your question.  Who is the person who is not approving you to publish the book? Is it the author, or the subject or the book?  Is the book written and completed?  Who was the author?  How did you obtain the copyright to the book?   I am an attorney licensed to practice law in the State of Ohio.  I am not licensed to practice law in the State of Indiana.  I am asking you some general questions and no attorney-client relationships is established between you and me by the posting of this response.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters