QUESTION

I have written poems that are being used around the country and by majority of the funeral homes. I have finally submitted my poems for an e-book. Wha

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Intellectual Property - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have seen my poems written on websites using or have been copyrighted by others. I have proof that these are my poems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to register the copyrights at www.copyright.gov. You will then be able to sue for copyright infringement.  You will prevail if you can demonstrate to the court using the rules of evidence that: 1) you created the poems; 2) you made them publicly available; 3) the funeral homes had access to the poems that would allow them to copy the poems. If the poems were copied before you registered your trademark, your damages may be limited to reasonable licensing fees.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters