QUESTION

I hired a patent firm online to get my invention patented, the USPTO tells me the party abandon my application on 06/17/2014, I paid 11,300 can i sue?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Patents - Florida
More details to this question:
This company has changed it name several times and I could never locate them after they took my money The USPTO examiner needed more information and the patent attorney never responded. They also changes attorneys working on the case several times as well. Now I have gained their contact information from the USPTO. I really want my 11,300 back for breach or what ever it is called. They are in Florida and I am in Oregon. I am disabled and have a in home care giver waiting for court date for social security and my 79 year old mother is working two jobs to help me as I live in her home and have Kidney disease along with other issues she is still paying on this loan to these people. any help is so appreciated. I am looking to see if i should get an attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
A first step would be to file a complaint with the USPTO Office of Attorney Discipline. If they are found to have violated their obligations by the USPTO, you would then have good grounds to file a lawsuit against the company and the particular attorney who was handling the matter. If the company dealt with you in Oregon, the lawsuit likely could be filed in Oregon.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters