QUESTION

I left my catalog of 77 songs with another musician. He lost it in the presence of other musicians. How do I protect my lyrics with no money?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As the author of these songs, you protect them under the laws of copyright. The rights in the songs belong to the author, not to the possessor of any copy of them. You may register your copyright with the Register of Copyright of the United States to protect your rights.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters