QUESTION

I live in CT am being sued from OR in federal court for copyright infringement. I have no idea what to do to help myself. Can anyone help me please?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Purchased training videos from a computer show locally, and resold them on Ebay. The videos were all loaded on a removable hard disk drive that you would connect to your computer and the videos would play. About a month after the Ebay sale I was contacted by one of the buyers of the videos informing me that he worked for the company that produced the training videos, and they were going to sue my company for pirating software. I explained to the person that I was not still selling them, and would never sell them again. I told him I was not aware of an issue with what I had done. I also told them I do not own a company, I am a legally disabled person on a fixed income. I am now being sued in Federal court and have no idea what to do. I answered the suit with a letter to the court hoping the suit would be dropped but they are still pursuing it. Now I just received a motion for discovery with 50 different items they want copies of - bank records, mortgage info, copy of my will, etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to hire an attorney who practices intellectual property defense law. Based on the facts as you have alleged, there are defenses available to you but you have not properly asserted them. You need an attorney now. Please call my office at (203) 399-1320 if we can be of assistance to you.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters