QUESTION

I need advice on a royalty agreement for IP that I own.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2020 on Intellectual Property - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I need advice on a royalty agreement for IP that I own. I need to know if the offer is fair or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patent Applications Filling and Prosecution Attorney serving Bellevue, WA
4 Awards
Royalties charged for the use of intellectual property vary widely.  If an intellectual property is foremost in defining or providing the functionality of a product or service, the royalty fee may be a substantial percentage of the revenue received for the product or service by the licensee.  Alternatively, if the licensed IP is merely incidential to the covered product or service, the royalty payment is typically a much smaller portion of the gross revenue for the covered item. Payment terms also may vary.  In come cases, a substantial sum is paid up front when the license is granted.  In many cases, royalties are simply paid periodically as a percentage of sales.  Many royaltiy agreeements combinde minimum periodic payments with additional remitance of a percentage of sales. Carefully drafted royalty agreements focus on gross sales of the licensee rather than profits of the licensee, because determination of gross sales is much more ascertainable than a determination of profits (profit figures can be manipulated with clever bookkeeping, while gross sales are pretty easily verified). I am available to review your royalty arrangement and offer an opinion whether, in light of the facts particular to your case, the arrangement seems fair and workable. Anthony Claiborne Claiborne Intellectual Property Law Services 425.533.6132
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters