QUESTION

I need an agent or lawyer who know sports law to pitch my invention.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I have a invention for live sporting events. I don't need to patent it. I want to go 50/50 with an agent who can pitch to a sports team, or promoter. Do lawyers ever get the chance to pitch?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are very few lawyers who engage in this kind of "pitching," but many licensing agents. You may wish to discuss with an attorney how to protect your invention while shopping it. In general, lawyers tending to be better at lawyering than "pitching," and it may be difficult to find an attorney to partner with you on this. Good luck in any event.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters