QUESTION

I own the domain name of a current sitting US Senator. He is seeking re-electing in 2012. I need some major advice...

Asked on Aug 06th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I literally own the domain name of a US senator. He didn''t register it. I''m a miserable wreck here because I don''t know what to do. Their campaign office is offering me $2000 but it was a PAIN getting them to go that high. This senator currently has $2.2 million in cash reserves in his campaign fund. I had one person offer to broker the domain for me, which involves signing a contract and he makes 20% commission after $5000. Meaning he makes 0 commission if it sells for $5k or less. Another option is to create it into a website. I actually already did this. http://www.sheldonwhitehouse.com/ It has advertisements on it. People tell me that I could make a lot more than the $2,000 offer they gave me for the domain. What am I legally allowed to do? I''m a WRECK. I cannot sleep!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patent Application Attorney serving New York, NY at Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP
Update Your Profile
Registering the name of a famous person as a domain name is a violation of the Anti-cybersquatting Act, 15 USC 1125(d), this includes Senators.  I suggest you speak to an attorney that specializes in this type of law for a specific answer to your legal question. Philip Braginsky, Sills Cummis and Gross http://www.sillscummis.com/attorney/attorney.asp?id=1051
Answered on Aug 12th, 2011 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters