QUESTION

I paid a service of trade mark process to a lawyer.Time frame is over and I don't have email or phone call answered.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Patents - Florida
More details to this question:
What I should do.I paid in full for the service.How or to who I should report that issue ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
I assume you mean that you paid for a trademark application to be prepared and filed. You can check on the US Patent and Trademark Office website to see if it has been filed: http://tess2.uspto.gov/bin/gate.exe?f=tess&state=4002:2jq0ob.1.1 However, there is no excuse for the attorney not returning your messages and you could contact the state bar association in the attorney's state to file a complaint.  
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters