QUESTION

I received an email claiming I had downloaded a file (via P2P) torrenting and had infringed on copyright, should I settle for their offer?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Georgia
More details to this question:
It is from the Copyright Enforcement Group. I made the mistake of logging into their website so they now have my information. They are offering to settle for $200 for the one file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
It will probably cost you more to fight about it.  That said, there are folks in the news getting in trouble for shaking down Internet users with faulty claims of copyright infringement. http://arstechnica.com/tech-policy/2013/11/another-judge-sends-prenda-porn-trolls-to-the-us-attorney/
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters