QUESTION

I recently did a trade for photos photoshoot with a photographer I met off a model website. I am a semi-new model. There was no exchange of cash only pictures. After the shoot he sent me a model release form via email. I do not agree to terms and am not going to sign it. What happens if I refuse to sign it? Can I still use the pictures for my portfolio on the model website?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
I recently did a trade for photos photoshoot with a photographer I met off a model website. I am a semi-new model. There was no exchange of cash only pictures. After the shoot he sent me a model release form via email. I do not agree to terms and am not going to sign it. What happens if I refuse to sign it? Can I still use the pictures for my portfolio on the model website?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a classic situation that underscores the need to have written agreements. Of course you never need one until a dispute arises, but once a dispute arises, there is no substitute. Here you have a situation where each party's rights are unclear. Did you get a license to use the pictures on your website? Did the photographer get the right to use your likeness for any purposes? No one knows for sure, and if you use them and the judge disagrees with you, you could be infringing his copyright in his photographs. Get a written agreement next time BEFORE the photoshoot.
Answered on May 05th, 2012 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters