QUESTION

I recently left my employer of 28 years because of pay cuts of 15%, 5% and then another 25% in January. I got a job at another company doing the same

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Indiana
More details to this question:
things, finishing products in the photofinishing industry. I and my new employer just received warnings that we have violated Trade Secret provisions in my ex-employee handbook and they are looking to sue us. Their real problem is that they told customers I retired and since leaving I have e-mailed some customers I considered friends and told them goodbye and where they could find me if they ever needed me. In NONE of the e-mails did I ask anyone to quit and switch to the new company nor did I disparage the old company. In their complaint they want to know who I''ve talked to and given Trade secrets to. They said a customer called them and questioned their ability to provide services because of my efforts to call into question their ability. I simply haven''t done that and they can''t prove it because it just didn''t happen. They do know I''m broke after all the pay cuts(that''s why I had to quit) and they''ve been looking to destroy this competitor for years. They''re trying to make me unemp
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unfortunately, this kind of bare-knuckles competition happens. Presumably you and your current employer are both represented by counsel. You will need to rely on your attorney to represent you in the defense of this matter. In most cases, claims like this are settled. Good luck.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters