QUESTION

I recently sent an idea to a company that is now doing the technical drawings for this idea. I however would like to protect my idea.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2012 on Patents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
The company doing these drawings think i should also protect this idea. I however have no idea on how to do this. Any advice would be welcome
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
You should contact a patent attorney to see about having a patenability search done and if the result is favorable, you should file a patent application to try and get protection for your invention.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters