QUESTION

I submitted a idea for a iPod app to a company owner,he seemed interested and stopped communication. 1.5 years later it was released am I entitled?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Am I entitled to royalties or compensation? I have the e-mails of the communication between the owner and myself. Also is it possible to get an attorney who would work for part of the settlement? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, when you provide someone else with an unsolicited idea, the recipient is under no duty to treat your disclosure confidentially or to refrain from making commercial use of it. An inventor or other creative individual who wishes to protect such an idea must first obtain an agreement from the company to which the idea is going to be disclosed in order to protect it. While it is possible that the company might settle your claim if properly asserted, it will be extremely difficult to find an attorney who is willing to take such a matter on a contingent-fee basis.
Answered on May 05th, 2012 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters