QUESTION

I submitted an revenue idea into my companies idea program. It was rejected locally and out of frustration I sent this idea directly to national headq

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
They asked for additional information from me and then a year latter introduced a product very similar to my program. This product is projected to make 1 billion dollars this year. It has already made 192million. headquarters hasn''t replied to my attempts to find out exactly what was my contribution. Does this sound like a IP lawsuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
My suggestion is that you make an effort to find out exactly what the rules of the "ideas" program are. Normally, when an employee submits an idea to his employer that is related to the employer's business, the idea belongs to the employer without any obligation of compensation. My guess is that your employer's "ideas" program actually has rules, and that those rules leave the issue of compensation, if any, to your employer's sole discretion -- at least that's what they usually say.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters