QUESTION

I want to patent a new online social network, is this possible?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
I'm interested in starting a online social network with a different concept, and I was wondering if I could patent my idea before there is a possible chance of it being duplicated? If so how do I go about with the process?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Patent Application Attorney serving Des Moines, IA at Law Offices of Brett J. Trout, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is possible to patent a new social network, assuming the new network is new, useful and non-obvious. It is important to seek out a patent attorney with experience in patenting online systems, to avoid ending up with a patent that competitors find easy to design around.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Shimokaji & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's possible if the idea is novel and non-obvious in view of prior social networks. You might want to search the US patent office database to first see what other social networks have been patented or are in the process of being patented.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters