QUESTION

I want to retrieve my original documents from my lawyer. as I feel it is unsafe in his hand.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I had asked him my docs but he did not not give it. I fear if I force him to give he might damage, or do something with my documents. So legally how can retrieve. Also I want to fire him. As I am not satisfied with his work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Attorneys are supposed to hold files in escrow for their client. If requested, the client's files should be handed over without charge. I would ask your state's Bar Association to intevene on your behalf. If you feel files have been destroyed, I would similarly report that to your state's Bar Association for redress. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters