QUESTION

I want to sell name brand on my site Do I need a license?

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to sell name brand on my site. I will not hold or purchase the products. My site will be the link to suppliers that will drop ship directly to the ordering customer. Do I need a license to sell name brand on my site drop shipped directly to the ordering customer? Thank you for answering this question
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If your use is truthful and you are selling authentic products, then yes you can use the brand name on your site to describe the goods. The Lanham Act (the US trademark law) specifically allows uses of trademarks when the marks are used for the purpose of identifying or describing the owner. There are limits, however, so you should contact a trademark lawyer to make sure your use is a fair use under the Lanham Act.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
If I understand your question, you merely want to use the trademark for the product you intend to sell on your website, e.g., PUMA for PUMA brand T-shirts.  So long as you are using the trademark to identify genuine goods of the trademark owner, no license to do so is required.
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters