QUESTION

I want to verify if I have a company that is violating my trademark.

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2015 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
My trademark is "ElectroRide" all one word. You are not able to TM "Electro" and "Ride" separately. We are selling electroride products on electric-bikes.com and soon electroride.com. There is a website that is about similar products called electro-ride.com or Electro Ride. This probably violate our trademark even if it is two words or two words with a dash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Dunner Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible that this company is violating your trademark, although infringement in this case is dependent upon a number of factors, including which business has priority (who started using the mark first), how strong ElectroRide is as a trademark (vis a vis third parties using similar marks in a similar field and also depending on the descriptive nature of the wording ElectroRide as used in connection with electric products like bikes, etc...), and the relatedness of the services offered by both businesses.  There are a number of other factors that should be considered as well, but these few factors will help to focus the analysis.  Let me know if you need any help.  You should seek the advice of a lawyer here.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters