QUESTION

I was arrested for vop in 2004. I had relapsed and was on drugs, think i had a crack pipe on me, but they confinscated my car

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
is it legal for them to take my car, i went to prison and was there for five years, im just wondering if they have to right to take my car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The federal government and many states have adopted aggressive seizure policies that allow them to confiscate property that was used in the commission of a crime. In many cases, such property is the vehicle in which contraband is being transported. There are usually very limited time windows during which recovery of the property can be sought.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters