QUESTION

I was contracted to make t shirts for a sports team at school. They bought the shirts from me, but not the design. Can they take my design elsewhere?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - California
More details to this question:
This has happened numerous times. representatives (coaches) of teams at colleges (schools/clubs) ask me for a mock up design and a quote and take my design that was not paid for elsewhere to be printed. How do I protect myself from reps taking my work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Register the copyright for your work product at www.copyright.gov. You can complete the form on your own and it only costs about $40. If you register the work within 3 months of creation and/or before they steal it, you can seek statutory damages and attorney fees. That's a hammer. The alternative is getting paid before you present the work. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters