QUESTION

I was required to sign a photo release to stay employed at the company I work for. Is this legal?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I work for a non profit company that now requires employees sign a photo release to stay employed with the company. I asked why we couldn't opt out of having our pictures released and the reason given was " we had too many pictures that were unusable because of those who have opted out" This is a great company that does great things for the community but I don't want my photo used for advertising and this seems to be why they want to use employee photos. I think it is wrong to require this of us as employees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Perfectly legal. If you did not want to sign, your option was to terminate your employment. No one can force you to give a model release, just as no one can force your employer to continue your employment if you refuse to sign.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters