QUESTION

I would like to apply for a design patent but do not know what the cost would be.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Patents - Missouri
More details to this question:
do the prices vary.And can I have a free consultation any where in the Kansas city area.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
We don't have anyone local to KC, so the best I could offer is a free phone call.   When we prepare design applications, we typically have seven drawings made (six sides of the object like six sides of the cube, then one perspective figure). The design application is normally relatively simple to draft. I would budget for something around $2,000. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters